First graders to the Georgian-American School of Batumi are admitted in accordance with the Procedure for Admission of Students to Secondary Education Institutions and Suspension of their Student Status.
The process of admission starts in the spring, with the admission precondition being that candidates have reached the age of 6 before the beginning of the first term. Students are selected on the basis of an interview enabling us to learn how well prepared they are for school life. If the candidate meets the admission criteria, they and their parents or legal guardians get familiarized with the school routines and regulations. After familiarization with the aforementioned documents, parents or legal guardians write a statement and fill in the student registration form which is forwarded to the director.
Required Documents
• Two notarized copies of the original birth certificates;
• Two 3x4 photos;
• Health notice;