The Georgian-American School of Batumi started functioning on 1 October 2018. The School provides students from the 1st to 12th grade with primary, basic and secondary education.
Based on liberal democratic values, the School aims to upbring free and right-thinking citizens whose civic literacy, civic awareness and cultural values will be fully developed and who will have fully perceived their rights and responsibilities before their families, the public, the state, and their surroundings.
In addition to the programs foreseen in the curriculum, the School offers its students intensive teaching formats, intensive mathematics, and English language courses and the possibility to engage in extracurricular educational and sports activities.
The infrastructure and recreational areas of the modern school campus, which meets the international standards, covers a large area of 13,000 m2. Educational, sports and ancillary facilities are 7280.63 m2. The classrooms are equipped with modern educational technologies, such as smartboards, projectors, etc. The School also has its library with the reading hall and book storage which is updated regularly. Students are also provided with computer classes. The school has a conference hall of which the maximum capacity is 165 visitors. The School has its dormitory with a maximum capacity of 100 students. Natural science lessons are held in academic laboratories. The School is equipped with football, basketball, tennis, and volleyball multifunctional outdoor play areas and with a European standard indoor gym.
To ensure the safety of its students and employees, the School has a 24-hour security guard service. The campus is equipped with surveillance cameras. The school can be entered with state-of-the-art turnstiles and access cards only. The building is provided with modern fire alarm systems. The School also provides primary medical care.
Your success starts here!